Distinguished Service Award (Previously called Honorary Award)
2023 – Fawaz Al-Mufi, MD
2022 – Santiago Ortega-Gutierrez, MD, FSVIN
2021 – David Liebeskind, MD, FSVIN
2020 – No Ceremony (due to the pandemic)
2019 – Ameer Hassan, DO, FAHA, FSVIN
2018 – Thanh Nguyen, MD, FSVIN
2017 – Raul Nogueira, MD, FSVIN
2016 – Tudor Jovin, MD, FSVIN
2015 – Alex Abou-Chebl, MD, FSVIN
2014 – Dileep Yavagal, MD, FSVIN
2013 – Stanley Barnwell, MD
2013 – Robin Novakovic, MD, FSVIN
2012 – Jeffrey Saver, MD
2012 – Italo Linfante, MD, FSVIN, FAHA
SVIN Pioneering Award
2023 – Neurology – Urs Fischer, MD
2023 – Neurointerventional – Robin Novakovic-White, MD
2022 – Neurology - Andrei Alexandrov, MD
2022 – Neurointerventional - Mikayel Grigoryan, MD, FSVIN and Wondwossen Tekle, MD
2021 – N/A
2020 – No Ceremony (due to the pandemic)
2019 – Neurointerventional - Ossama Mansour, MD, PhD, FSVIN, FNR, EBNRcet
2019 – Neurology - Ralph L. Sacco, MD, MS, FAHA, FAAN
2018 – Neurology - David Liebeskind, MD, FSVIN
2018 – Neurointerventional - Fernando Vinuela, MD
2017 – Neurology - Anthony Furlan, MD
2017 – Neurointerventional - Adnan Qureshi, MD
2016 – Neurology - Osama Zaidat, MD, MS, FSVIN
2016 – Neurointerventional - Peter Kim Nelson, MD
2015 – Neurointerventional -Tudor Jovin, MD, FSVIN
2015 – Neurology - Michael R. Frankel, MD
2014 – Neurointerventional - Phillip Purdy, MD
2014 – Neurology - Mark Alberts, MD
2013 – James Grotta, MD
2012 – Jeffrey Saver, MD
Innovation Award
2023 – Thomas G. Brott, MD
2022 – Carl Heilman, MD
2022 – Adel Malek, MD, PhD
2021 – Thomas Oxley, MD
2020 – No Ceremony (due to the pandemic)
2019 – Vallabh Janardhan, MD, FSVIN, FAHA, FAAN
2018 – Raul Nogueira, MD, FSVIN
2017 – Arani Bose, MD, FSVIN
2016 – Y. Pierre Gobin, MD
2015 – Mayank Goyal, MD, FRCPC
2014 – Osama Zaidat, MD, FSVIN
2012 – Ajay Wakhloo, MD
Young Investigator Award
2023 – Amir Molaie, MD
2022 – Qasem Alshaer, MD
2021 – Shashvat Desai, MD
2020 – Cynthia Zevallos Mau, MD
2019 – Shashvat Desai, MD
2018 – Amin N. Aghaebrahim, MD
2017 – Kunakorn Atchaneeyasakul, MD
2016 – Sanjeev R. Keshary, MD
2015 – Sushrut S. Dharmadhikari, MD
2014 – Daniel Korya, MD
Best Abstract Award
2023 – Christopher G. Favilla, MD
2022 – Shahram Majidi, MD
2021 – Alexandra Czap, MD
2020 – James Siegler, MD
2019 – Radoslav Raychev, MD
2018 – Ossama Mansour, MD, PhD, FSVIN, FINR
2017 – Ashutosh Jadhav, MD, PhD, FSVIN
2016 – Sunil A. Sheth, MD
2015 – Fawaz Al-Mufti, MD
2014 – Yahia Lodi, MD
Pilot Grant Award
2023 – Sajal Akkipeddi, Mahan Shahrivari, MD, Johanna Ospel, MD, PhD, Michael Bounajem, MD, Faheem Sherriff, MD, Daniel Tonetti, MD, MS
2022 – Jaims Lim, MD, Milagros Galecio-Castillo, MD, Fouzi Bala, MD, Stuart Fraiser, MD, Naoki Kaneko, MD
2021 – Hassan Nour, MD, Robert Regenhardt, MD, Alexandra Czap, MD, James Ho, MD, Thanh Nguyen MD, Raul Nogueira, MD
2020 – Shashvat Desai, MD: Transcranial Doppler To Determine Blood Pressure Target Post Thrombectomy (DOPPLER Study)
2020 – Thanh Nguyen, MD, FSVIN: CT for Late Endovascualr Reperfusion
2019 – Ashutosh Jadhav, MD, PhD, FSVIN: ORACLE (Optimally Recording at the Cerebral Local Environment) – A Feasibility Study to Identify Serum Markers in Brain Ischemia
2019 – Edgar Samaniego, MD, MS: Aneurysm Characterization with High-Resolution Vessel Wall Imaging
2018 – Diogo Haussen, MD, FSVIN: Preclinical Large Vessel Occlusion Stroke Model: Capybaras (Hydrochoerus Hydrochoeris)
2018 – Nicholas Liaw, MD: Fibrin Targeted Gold nanoparticles for Acute Imaging of Thrombi During Digital Subtraction Angiography
2018 – Santiago Ortega-Gutierrez, MD, MSc: Development of a Novel Risk Stratification Score for Patients Presenting with Acute Cerebral Venous Sinus Thrombosis
2017 – Eva A. Mistry: Blood Pressure after Endovascular Stroke Therapy
2017 – Radoslav Raychev: SEACOAST 1 randomized phase 2b trial